In part, the proposed amendments within MLMC 17.12.150 and 17.18.070 further the purpose statement within MLMC 17.03.020. Compliance with RCW 58.17 is required and the statute allows latitude for local jurisdictions to apply differing approval processes to meet local needs. Pursuant to RCW 58.17.035, Binding Site Plans are an alternative method of land division in which “A city, town, or county may adopt by ordinance procedures for the divisions of land by use of a binding site plan as an alternative to the procedures required by this chapter…. Such ordinance may apply the same or different requirements and procedures to each of the three types of divisions and shall provide for the alteration or vacation of the binding site plan and may provide for the administrative approval of the binding site plan.” The proposed amendment is allowed by statute and resolves a known processing delay. 9. C. MLMC 20.07.010 Required Public Notice Public notice and the process for notice is essential in clear and transparent communication with both the applicant and citizens of Moses Lake.