FINAL 2022 0125 Council Agenda PacketMoses Lake City Council
[…] begins if that is possible. The City may not make any payment until contractors have submitted an Intent form certified by
the Industrial Statistician.
When does the contractor file an Affidavit? - The Affidavit form is not filed until after all the work is complete. The City may not
release final payment until all contractors have submitted an Affidavit form that has been certified by the Industrial
Statistician.
3.6 Retainage
What is the purpose of retainage - According to RCW 60.28.011(1) “Public improvement contracts shall provide, and
public bodies shall reserve, a contract retainage not to exceed five percent of the moneys earned as a trust fund for the
protection and payment of: (a) The claims of any person arising under the contract; and (b) the state with respect to taxes
improved pursuant to Titles 50 (Employment Security Department), Title51 (Labor and Industries), and Title 82 (Department
of Revenue).
Retainage is not withheld on projects funded in whole or in part by federal transportation funds.
Per RCW 39.08.010(3), the city may, at the option of the contractor, retain ten percent of the contract amount in lieu of a
bond on contracts of one hundred fifty thousand dollars or less.
When can retainage be released - After final acceptance of the project, the retainage may be released after all release