Of the recommended area, the applicant’s property and properties subject to an ETA is approximately $1,907,690, or approximately 40% of the total valuation. Although below the necessary 60% need for final annexation, this amount lends itself to consideration for petition. If the annexation proposal can gain the property valuation of 20% of the non-participant owners listed below and obtain signature (agree to annexation), the petition may move forward. RCW 35A.14.120 states, “It must be signed by the owners, as defined by RCW 35A.01.040(9) (a) through (d), of not less than sixty percent in value, according to the assessed valuation for general taxation of the property for which annexation is petitioned.” Owner Parcel No.