FINAL 2022 0524 Council Agenda Packet (2)Moses Lake City Council
[…] estimated based on Grant County Assessor’s records for the total recommended area. Of the
recommended area, the applicant’s property and properties subject to an ETA is approximately
$1,907,690, or approximately 40% of the total valuation. Although below the necessary 60%
need for final annexation, this amount lends itself to consideration for petition. If the
annexation proposal can gain the property valuation of 20% of the non-participant owners
listed below and obtain signature (agree to annexation), the petition may move forward. RCW
35A.14.120 states, “It must be signed by the owners, as defined by RCW 35A.01.040(9) (a)
through (d), of not less than sixty percent in value, according to the assessed valuation for
general taxation of the property for which annexation is petitioned.”
Owner Parcel No. Valuation
Flowers/Maple Landing 170478005 229,700
Peters 120368000 223,605
Nakonechnyy 120369000 230,000
Miramontes 120370000 271,880
Nakonechnyy 120371000 292,500
Coulson 120903209 121,375
Rojas 120367000 233,145
Nakonechny 120366000 292,730
PIA 170415000 5