2020 0414 Council Agenda PacketMoses Lake City Council
[…] Recitals:
1.The terms "digital signature" and "electronic signature" are defined in the WashingtonElectronic Authentication Act, Chapter 19.34 RCW.
2. An electronic signature is an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically
associated with a contract or other record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent
to sign the record.
3.A digital signature is one type of electronic signature that contains a digital certificate, issuedby a licensed certificate authority, behind the signature and offers authentication when
sending a "signed" electronic document.
4. RCW 19.34.010(4), states that electronic signatures may be used for "official public businessto provide reasonable assurance of the integrity, authenticity, and nonrepudiation of anelectronic communication.”
5. In addition to the Electronic Authentication Act, Chapter 19.360 RCW, authorizes stateagencies to utilize electronic signatures in the conduct of governmental affairs and othertransactions.