Sagecrest Major Plat Developer Agreement August 14, 2019 Moses Lake Council Packet 8-27-19, Page 55 of 89 ORDINANCE NO. 2930 AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF MOSES LAKE, WASHINGTON, APPROVING THE HAYDEN HOMES, LLC DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT REGARDING THE SAGECREST MAJOR SUBDIVSION Recitals: 1. The City is a noncharter optional code city incorporated under the laws of the State of Washington, with authority to enact laws and enter into development agreements to promote the health, safety, and welfare of its citizens; and 2. The City has the authority to enter into Development Agreements pursuant to RCW 36.70B.170 which provides: The Legislature finds that the lack of certainty of the approval of development projects can result in a waste of public and private resources, escalate housing costs for consumers and discourage the commitment to comprehensive planning which would make maximum efficient use of resources at the least economic cost to the public. Assurance to a development project applicant that upon government approval the project may proceed in accordance with existing policies and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval, all as set forth in a development agreement, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage private participation and comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic cost of development; and, 3. Pursuant to RCW 36.70B.200, the City Council conducted a public hearing on August 27, 2019 for the proposed Development Agreement at its regularly scheduled meeting; and 4. The City and the Applicant have reached agreement regarding the terms and conditions of a