2019 1126 Council Agenda Packet REVISEDMoses Lake City Council
[…] Adjustments
are not given for revenues that are used for repair, maintenance or operating costs because
impact fees are not used for such expenses.
The final step in Table 42 (on the next page) is to further reduce the impact fees that would be
charged to new development in order to implement RCW 82.02.050(7) which provides that
“…the financing for system improvements to serve new development … cannot rely solely on
impact fees.” The statute provides no further guidance, and “not rely solely” could be anything
between 0.1% and 99.9%.
RCW 82.02.060(1)(b) requires an adjustment for revenue credits to be given only for
"...payments made or reasonably anticipated to be made by new development to pay for
particular system improvements in the form of user fees, debt service payments, taxes, or other
payments earmarked for or proratable to the particular system improvement (emphasis
added);"
Moses Lake Council Packet 11-26-19, Page 142 of 206
The adjustment of 3% used in Table 42 is comparable to what other jurisdictions that do not
have dedicated revenues for fire stations and apparatus have implemented by way of an
adjustment.