These rules do not amend statutory or other regulatory (such as ordinance) requirements. End of Article 1 -Use of Rules _J ARTICLE 2 -CITY COUNCIL, THE GOVERNING BOARD 7 The City of Moses Lake is a Non-Charter Optional Municipal Code City, Operating under Title 35A of the Revised Code of Washington under the Council/Manager form of government The following subchapters are the authority for the City Council to regulate itself. Election of Council.members--Eligibility-Terms--Vacancies--Forfeiture of Office-Council Chair RCW 35A.13.020: "In council-manager code cities, eligibility for election to the council, the manner of electing councilmen, the numbering of council positions, the terms of councilmen, the occurrence and the filling of vacancies, the grounds for forfeiture of office, and appointment of a mayor pro tempore or deputy mayor or councilman pro tempore shall be governed by the corresponding provisions of RCW 35A.12.030, 35A.12.040, 35A.12.050, 35A.12.060, and 35A.12.065 relating to the council of a code city organized under the mayor-council plan, except that in council-manager cities where all council positions are at-large positions, the city council may, pursuant to RCW 35A.13.033, provide that the person elected to council position one shall be the council chairman and shall carry out the duties prescribed by RCW 35A.13.030". Council meetings -Quorum -Rules -Voting.