RCW 35A.13.170: "All provisions of RCW 35A, as now or hereafter amended, and relating to council meetings, a quorum for transaction of business, rules and voting at council meetings, shall be applicable to code cities organized wider this council-manager plan". Mayor/Deputy Mayor. Election of Officers. The Moses Lake City Council has determined the procedures for electing officers are as follows: {a) RCW 35A.13.030 states as follows: "Biennially at the first meeting of the new council the members thereof shall choose a chair from among their number unless the chair is elected pursuant to RCW 35A.13.033. The chair of the Council shall have the title of Mayor and shall preside at meetings of the Council." (b) RCW 35A.13.035.states as follows: "Biennially at the first meeting of a new council, or periodically, the members thereof, by majority vote, may designate one of their number as mayor pro tempore or deputy mayor for such period as the council may specify, to serve in the absence or temporary