Election of Officers. The Moses Lake City Council has determined the procedures for electing officers are as follows: {a) RCW 35A.13.030 states as follows: "Biennially at the first meeting of the new council the members thereof shall choose a chair from among their number unless the chair is elected pursuant to RCW 35A.13.033. The chair of the Council shall have the title of Mayor and shall preside at meetings of the Council." (b) RCW 35A.13.035.states as follows: "Biennially at the first meeting of a new council, or periodically, the members thereof, by majority vote, may designate one of their number as mayor pro tempore or deputy mayor for such period as the council may specify, to serve in the absence or temporary disability of the mayor; ... " (c) Moses Lake Municipal Code 2.08.025 states as follows: "Election of Mayor and Deputy Mayor: Biennially, at the first meeting of the new City Council, in even numbered years, the City Council members shall choose a chairman and vice-chairman of the City Council from among their number.