to the council, the manner of electing councilmen, the numbering of council positions, the terms of councilmen, the occurrence and the filling of vacancies, the grounds for forfeiture of office, and appointment of a mayor pro tempore or deputy mayor or councilman pro tempore shall be governed by the corresponding provisions of RCW 35A.12.030, 35A.12.040, 35A.12.050, 35A.12.060, and 35A.12.065 relating to the council of a code city organized under the mayor-council plan, except that in council-manager cities where all council positions are at-large positions, the city council may, pursuant to RCW 35A.13.033, provide that the person elected to council position one shall be the council chairman and shall carry out the duties prescribed by RCW 35A.13.030". Council meetings -Quorum -Rules -Voting. RCW 35A.13.170: "All provisions of RCW 35A, as now or hereafter amended, and relating to council meetings, a quorum for transaction of business, rules and voting at council meetings, shall be applicable to code cities organized wider this council-manager plan". Mayor/Deputy Mayor. Election of Officers.