This provision appears to conflict with Washington State's subdivision law (RCW 58.17). Local governments are charged with processing subdivision proposals and must adopt associated ordinances and procedures in conformity with state requirements. Local governments are allowed to extend the period of time for filing a final plat once a subdivision has received preliminary approval from the local government. RCW 58.17 .140 allows local government to extend the time period for filing a final plat if they adopt ordinances with procedures to do so. The proposed language does neither. RCW 58.17.170 establishes the time period after final plat approval under which the plat approval is "vested." Approved final plats can be developed according to "the terms of approval of the final plat, and the statutes, ordinances, and regulations in effect at the time of approval." (RCW 58 . l 7.170(3)(a)). The vesting period is ten years, if the date of final plat approval was prior to January 1, 2008 and the plat is not subject to the Shoreline Management Act (SMA). Plats that are subject to the SMA are vested for seven years.