Mayor Deane stated that Aho clearly has the council's support. We are committed to working with the City of Moses Lake to help provide an adequate supply of affordable housing for residents in the community. Aho has incurred sizeable investment in this project, and if the current preliminary plat were allowed to expire it would cause undue stress on both Aho and the City to start the process over again. Therefore, to allow for sufficient economic recovery to take place in the housing market, when the State of Washington enacted RCW 58.17.140 under which Sun Terrace No. 1 Major Plat was extended through December 31, 2014, the law stated, that "nothing ... shall act to prevent any city, town, or county from adopting by ordinance procedures which would allow extensions of time ... " Aho appreciates your consideration of its request for the city to adopt an ordinance to allow for an additional extension of preliminary plat approval for up to five years. We are grateful for your attention in this matter. Sincerely, ~/~- MelvinAho President, Aho Construction I, Inc.